Immigrant Family

Senate Bill

  • Registered Provisional Immigrant Status (“RPI”)

    I. Adjustment of Status to RPI Status

    · Individuals in unlawful status may apply to adjust their status to the legal status of Registered Provisional Immigrant Status.

    II. Eligibility Criteria:

    1. Residence in the United States prior to December 31, 2011 and maintenance of
    continuous physical presence since then.

    2. Paid a $500 penalty fee (except for DREAM Act eligible students), and assessed taxes,
    per adult applicant in addition to all applicable fees required to pay for the cost of
    processing the application.

    3. Ineligible if:

    • Convicted of an aggravated felony;
    • Convicted of a felony;
    • Convicted of 3 or more misdemeanors;
    • Convicted of an offense under foreign law;
    • Unlawfully Voted; and
    • Inadmissible for Criminal, National Security, Public Health, or other morality
      grounds.

    III. Spouses and children of people in RPI status can be petitioned for as derivatives of the
    principal applicant (but must be in the United States at the time).

    1. Immigrants in RPI status can work for any employer and travel outside of the United States

    Individuals outside of the United States who were previously here before December 31, 2011 and were deported for non-criminal reasons can apply to re-enter the United States in RPI status if they are the spouse, of or parent of a child who is, United States citizen or lawful permanent resident; or are a childhood arrival who is eligible for the DREAM Act.

    2. The Application period will be for 1 year with the possibility of extension by the Secretary for an additional 1 year.

    3. Individuals with removal orders will be permitted to apply as will aliens currently in removal proceedings.

    4. RPI status shall last for a 6-year term that is renewable if the immigrant does not commit any acts that would render the alien deportable. Another $500 penalty fee is applicable at this time.

    5. The Secretary may collect a processing fee from individuals who register for RPI status in an amount that is sufficient to recover all of the costs of implementing the registration program.

    An individual who has been granted RPI status is not eligible for any Federal means-tested
    public benefit (as such term is defined in section 403 of the Personal Responsibility and

    Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613)).

    6. A non-citizen granted registered provisional immigrant status under this section shall be considered lawfully present in the United States for all purposes, while such noncitizen remains in such status, except that the noncitizen is not entitled to the premium assistance tax credit authorized under section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and shall be subject to the rules applicable to individuals not lawfully present that are set forth in section 1402(e) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071).

    IV. After 10 years, aliens in RPI status may adjust to Lawful Permanent Resident Status through the same Merit Based System everyone else must use to earn a green card (described below) if the following things have occurred:

    • The alien maintained continuous physical presence
    • They paid all taxes owed during the period that they are in status as an RPI
    • They worked in the United States regularly;
    • And demonstrated knowledge of Civics and English
    • Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it! The documentation required for an O-1 visa is extensive but we managed to complete everything together with Gabriel in about 4 weeks. Gabriel is very professional and knows what is important and he is also easy to talk to and helpful. We are very pleased and will use Gabriel again should there be a need.
      Counrty of Origin Thank you -
    • Gabriel did a good job. He was easy to deal with, returned calls and did what he said he would – nice change from some lawyers I’ve dealt with. My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus. Thanks Gabe!!
      Counrty of Origin Many Thanks! -
    • We had previously shopped around for an immigration lawyer, but we went with Gabriel. He was very knowledgeable, friendly, and thorough. He was able to help us to prepare a very detailed interview packet, and we got our E2 visa at the end of the interview.
      Counrty of Origin Successful E2 Visa -
    See All Testimonials