PETITIONING FOR YOUR SPOUSE’S PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED STATES:

In order to petition one’s husband or wife to reside in the United States as a green card holder (permanent resident), the Petitioner must be either a US Citizen or green card holder.

Requirements to bring your spouse to the United States:

You are a US citizen and your spouse currently resides in the United States:
File both Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. The recent versions of the form instructions provide additional information (i.e. filing fees and filing addresses). These two forms are required along with a list of other documentation and government forms.  It is always advisable that you consult an immigration attorney prior to any submission of forms to the USCIS, as there are other requirements to qualify to file an Adjustment of Status petition.

You are a US citizen and your spouse is outside the United States:
File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. Following an I-130 approval, it will be forwarded for consular processing.  Thereafter the related consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information.  The recent versions of the form instructions provide additional information.

You are a green card holder (permanent resident) and your spouse is lawfully in the United States: File Form I-130; after a visa number becomes available, you will then have to apply to adjust your spouse’s status to permanent residency using Form I-485.  Unless your spouse had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification pending prior to April 30, 2001 your beneficiary spouse must have continuously maintained lawful status in the US in order to be eligible to adjust status.  The recent versions of the form instructions provide additional information.

You are a green card holder (permanent resident) and your spouse is outside the United States: File Form I-130; following an I-130 approval and availability of a visa, it will be forwarded for consular processing.  Thereafter the related consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information.  The recent versions of the form instructions provide additional information.

If you or a family member is active in the US military, special conditions may be considered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

If you are a US citizen, you must verify your status with:

  • a copy of your valid US passport;
  • a copy of your US birth certificate;
  • a copy of a consular report of birth abroad;
  • a copy of your naturalization certificate; or
  • a copy of your certificate of citizenship

If you are a green card holder (permanent resident), you must verify your status with:

  • a copy (back and front) of your green card / Form I-551; or
  • a copy of your stamped foreign passport temporarily verifying permanent residence

Conditional Residence and Removing Conditions: If you have been married less than two years when your spouse is granted permanent resident status, your spouse will receive permanent resident status on a conditional basis.  To remove the conditions on residence, you and your spouse must Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence and file Form I-751.  An Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card is not used for this purpose.  You must apply to remove conditional status within the 90-day period before the expiration date on your spouse’s conditional resident card.  If you fail to file during this time, your spouse’s resident status will be terminated and he or she may be subject to removal proceedings.

Marraige BFeel free to contact the Attorneys at MJ LAW at (408) 293-2026 to schedule an in-person, telephone or virtual consultation. The Attorneys have over 40 combined years of experience in successfully representing clients with US family Immigration matters.


Immigration Blog & News

“We are very pleased!”

“Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it!”

Denmark Flag Birgitte A, Denmark

“Easy to deal with”

“My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus.”

Australia Flag Koshika S, Australia

passport icon

Schedule Your Immigration Consultation Today

Wherever you are, you can trust the attorneys at MJ Law to help you with your US immigration needs. Contact us today by calling 408-293-2026.

mj law logo white
San Jose Office

1625 The Alameda, Suite 315
San Jose, CA 95126
(408) 293-2026

Get Directions

San Francisco Office

1 Sansome St. 35 Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104
(415) 300-0174

Get Directions



Disclaimer: The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

|mj-law.comhttp://mj-law.beamlocal3.com