H1B Visa, O1 Visas, P1 Visas, TN Visas, E3 Visa, R1 Visa

MJ Law, Helping Corporations and Individuals with Their Business Visa and Immigration Needs in the US

H1B Visa, Professional Skilled Worker

The H1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, and medicine. The H1B visa is initially granted for up to three years, it can be extended up to a maximum of six years.

O1 Visas, Extraordinary Ability

The O1 Visas is a nonimmigrant visa for those individuals who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

P1 Visas, Professional Athletes

The P1 Visa classification applies to those coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.

TN1 Visa and TN2 Visa, Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico

TN Visas are a product of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), entered into between the U.S.A., Canada, and Mexico on December 17, 1992. One of the aims of NAFTA was to ease the movement of business/professional persons between the three countries. The TN visa is exclusive for Canadian and Mexican professionals. The TN application process is filed if the employer is the petitioner while the foreign professional worker is the beneficiary. The foreign worker must possess at least a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent.

E3 Visa, Professional Workers from Australia

E3 Visa applicants must be coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. “Specialty occupation” means an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

R1 Visa, Professional Religious Workers

An R1 Visa is for foreign nationals who come to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.

MJ Law Helping You with all Your US Work Visa Needs

When you contact our firm for an initial consultation, we will take the time to educate and explain to you the US work visa options, immigration laws, regulations and the visa application procedures of the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, formerly known as the INS or Immigration and Naturalization Service).

As a client, you will work directly with an experienced attorney who will be able to answer any questions you have and keep you informed and aware of new developments as your case moves forward.

For all of your legal immigration needs, contact the immigration lawyers of Muston & Jack, P.C., at our San Jose or Los Angeles California law offices to schedule an initial consultation.

  • Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it! The documentation required for an O-1 visa is extensive but we managed to complete everything together with Gabriel in about 4 weeks. Gabriel is very professional and knows what is important and he is also easy to talk to and helpful. We are very pleased and will use Gabriel again should there be a need.
    Counrty of Origin Thank you -
  • Gabriel did a good job. He was easy to deal with, returned calls and did what he said he would – nice change from some lawyers I’ve dealt with. My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus. Thanks Gabe!!
    Counrty of Origin Many Thanks! -
  • We had previously shopped around for an immigration lawyer, but we went with Gabriel. He was very knowledgeable, friendly, and thorough. He was able to help us to prepare a very detailed interview packet, and we got our E2 visa at the end of the interview.
    Counrty of Origin Successful E2 Visa -
See All Testimonials