Helping Corporations and Individuals with Their Business Visa and Immigration Needs in the US

Contact the immigration lawyers of Muston & Jack, P.C. at our San Jose, San Francisco or Los Angeles Offices.

E1 Visa –  Treaty Traders

Nationals of qualifying countries may apply for an E1 visa in order to ‘Develop and Direct’ import/export trade (of goods or services) between their own country and the US. They may also apply for E1 visas for key managerial and specialist employees. Unlike the L1 visa, there is no requirement for employees to have worked for the Trader for at least one year in the last three.

The volume of trade must be sufficient to justify the trader or his/her employee(s) being in the United States to manage the trade. This volume must constitute the majority of the trader’s international trade (at least 50% of the Trader’s exports/imports must be to/from the USA).

E2 Visa – Treaty Investor

Investors from qualifying countries may apply for an E2 visa in order to ‘Direct and Develop’ their investment. They may also apply for E2 visas for key managerial and specialist employees. Unlike the L1 visa, there is no requirement that employees have worked for the Investor for at least one year in the last three, nor is it necessary for the Investor to continue operations outside the USA while the Investor or his/her employees are in the USA.

The level of investment must be sufficient to justify the treaty national or his/her employees presence in the United States. The investment must be in an operating business. A substantial part of the investment must have been made before applying for E2 status.

EB5 Investor Visa – Green Card

The EB5 investor visa is a way to get your green card and permanent residency through investment. The EB5 investor visa program enables foreigners who make an investment in a US business become lawful permanent residents (green card), and eventually citizens, of the United States.

To meet EB5 investor visa requirements, investors must make an “at risk” capital investment in a for-profit US business. The required investment amount is either $500,000 or $1 million, depending on which project you invest in. EB5 investments must lead to the creation of 10 full-time US jobs for at least two years.

L1A Visa for Managers and Executives

The L1A Visa is a non-immigrant visa allowing companies operating in the US and abroad to transfer employees from the foreign operations to US operations for up to 7 years.

The legal definition of management and executive roles for these purposes is strict, a detailed description of the duties attached to the position is required. In particular, the executive or manager should have supervisory responsibility for professional staff and/or for a key function, department or subdivision of the employer. A L1A visa is initially issued for a three year period extendible in 2 year increments for up to a maximum of 7 years.

L1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Staff

The L1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa allowing companies operating in the US and abroad to transfer employees from the foreign operations to US operations for up to 5 years.

This category covers those with knowledge of the company’s products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures. Staff in this category are issued an L1B visa, initially for three years extendible to a maximum of 5 years.

MJ Law: Helping You with all Your Business Visa Needs

When you contact our firm for an initial consultation, we will take the time to educate and explain to you the US business visa options, immigration laws, regulations and the visa application procedures of the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, formerly known as the INS or Immigration and Naturalization Service).

As a client, you will work directly with an experienced attorney who will be able to answer any questions you have and keep you informed and aware of new developments as your case moves forward.

For all of your legal immigration needs, contact the immigration lawyers of Muston & Jack, P.C., at our San Jose, San Francisco or Los Angeles California law offices to schedule an initial consultation.

  • Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it! The documentation required for an O-1 visa is extensive but we managed to complete everything together with Gabriel in about 4 weeks. Gabriel is very professional and knows what is important and he is also easy to talk to and helpful. We are very pleased and will use Gabriel again should there be a need.
    Counrty of Origin Thank you -
  • Gabriel did a good job. He was easy to deal with, returned calls and did what he said he would – nice change from some lawyers I’ve dealt with. My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus. Thanks Gabe!!
    Counrty of Origin Many Thanks! -
  • We had previously shopped around for an immigration lawyer, but we went with Gabriel. He was very knowledgeable, friendly, and thorough. He was able to help us to prepare a very detailed interview packet, and we got our E2 visa at the end of the interview.
    Counrty of Origin Successful E2 Visa -
See All Testimonials