Deferred ActionOn November 6, 2012, President Barack Obama got elected for a second Presidential term. This is good news for the DREAMers because their initial DACA applications will remain valid. If you have not applied yet, please read these requirements.

  • Who were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before reaching their 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. Individuals who have been convicted with drug possession or even a single DUI do not qualify for the deferred action program.

Documents Required in order to apply for the deferred action:

PROOF OF IDENTITY AND AGE:

You must prove your identity and age (including that you were under the age of 31 on 06/15/2012). You
should also collect all your identity documents.

  • Birth Certificate (If it is in another language, must be translated and certified to English)
  • Passport (Expired and current) and/or
  • Matricula Consular (expired and current) or
  • Any other official photo ID

PROOF OF ENTRY DATE:

You must prove that you arrived to the United States before the age of 16:

  • I-94, Visa, or Border Crossing Card (if available), or
  • School Records / School ID card, or
  • Vaccination Records, or
  • Medical Records, or
  • Pay Stubs, or
  • Rental Receipts, or
  • Affidavit of witnesses present at the time of your entry (only those in legal status)

PROOF OF 5 YEARS CONTINUOUS RESIDENCE IN US AS TO 6/15/2012:

You must prove you have continuously resided in the United States at least from 06/15/2007 to present:

  • Driver’s license or other government issued ID documents
  • School ID card
  • Certificates / Awards from school
  • Tax returns, W
  • 2s, pay stubs from June 2007 to June 2012
  • Insurance (car / health / home)
  • School Records (cumulative transcripts are helpful)
  • Medical Records (including vaccination records)
  • Church Records (including baptism, communion, or confirmation records)
  • Community Service records (from youth groups i.e. Boys/Girls Scouts, or service organizations
    i.e. Boys and Girls Club)
  • Sports Records i.e. Little League
  • Bank account and/or credit card statements from June 2007 to June 2012
  • House title or lease/rental agreement
  • Utility bills (cable, gas, water, electricity, phone, etc.)
  • Memberships (gym, blockbuster, Sam’s club, etc.)
  • Birth certificates of children born in the US
  • Names of witnesses who can provide affidavits to support your case

PROOF OF PRESENCE IN THE US ON 6/15/2012:

  • Any receipts for purchases or ATM receipts made on June 15, 2012
  • Paystub or official time card showing June 15, 2012
  • Letter from employer(s) attesting to presence on June 15, 2012
  • Letter from landlord(s) attesting to presence on June 15, 2012
  • Date
  • stamped photos taken within the U.S. in an identifiable place
  • Letter from pastor/priest
  • Letter from coach

PROOF OF EDUCATION OR MILITARY STATUS:

You must prove you are in school or have graduated from high school, have a GED, or have been honorably
discharged from the military.

  • Proof of school enrollment (i.e. current transcript, proof of school registration) or,
  • High school diploma
  • GED certificate
  • Military discharge documents

It is very important to contact us if any of these, apply to your situation:

  • You have lawful entry documents (visa, I
  • 94 card, border crossing card)
  • You have been arrested or convicted for any reason
  • Immigration applications filed with DHS (i.e. Family petition I
  • 130)
  • Removal proceedings documents from DHS and the Immigration Court
  • Results of an FBI background check showing any stops at the border
  • Voluntary Departure order
  • Deportation order
  • Other immigration documents

If you have left the United States since 06/14/2007:

  • Travel documents
  • Documents justifying or explaining your absence
  • Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it! The documentation required for an O-1 visa is extensive but we managed to complete everything together with Gabriel in about 4 weeks. Gabriel is very professional and knows what is important and he is also easy to talk to and helpful. We are very pleased and will use Gabriel again should there be a need.
    Counrty of Origin Thank you -
  • Gabriel did a good job. He was easy to deal with, returned calls and did what he said he would – nice change from some lawyers I’ve dealt with. My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus. Thanks Gabe!!
    Counrty of Origin Many Thanks! -
  • We had previously shopped around for an immigration lawyer, but we went with Gabriel. He was very knowledgeable, friendly, and thorough. He was able to help us to prepare a very detailed interview packet, and we got our E2 visa at the end of the interview.
    Counrty of Origin Successful E2 Visa -
See All Testimonials