The L-1A Non-Immigrant Visa May Suit You Better Than The EB-5 Visa

Credit: Integrity Applications

Credit: Integrity Applications

It is often the case that high net-worth individuals from foreign countries accumulate their wealth through businesses they own and/or operate in their home countries. As an executive or upper-level manager of a foreign company, one is permitted to open branch or subsidiary offices in the United States via an L-1A visa. These visas are not burdened by the restrictions, requirements, or uncertainties that surround EB-5 visa program investments. The intent of this article is to introduce the benefits of the often-overlooked L-1A visa program.
The L-1A is a temporary non-immigrant visa well-suited for managers and/or executives of mid to large sized businesses. This visa allows for the intra-company transfer of such mangers and executives to form U.S. offices or to join existing ones. Those intra-company transferees can then pursue legal permanent residency under EB-1 visa provisions.
The L-1A visa allows an employee to stay 5-7 years depending on skill set. This process can move just as quickly as the EB-5 route, without the need for a 2-year conditional green card. Once issued under the first employment-based immigration category, the individual green card grants executives unconditional permanent residence.
Advantages of the L-1A Visa

  • No investment or hiring requirements
  • Strong visa applicants typically invest more than $100K and hire 5-6 full time employees
  • Possible unconditional permanent residency under EB-1 provisions
  • Employer can transfer certain employees to the US office

The L-1A program provides more flexibility and control for the vast majority of foreign business owners. It relies less on investments and business size as prerequisites for residency than the EB-5 visa. Most importantly, the potential for permanent residence through the EB-1 category is very promising given that it is the highest priority granted by the immigration service in terms of processing times.
Make an Educated Choice with Your Business
Ready to move your business or investment stateside, but still unsure about the best path to take?  Silicon Valley Attorney Gabriel Jack can help your transfer go smoothly.
Visit our U.S. Immigration Law office in San Francisco and San Jose, or call us to schedule a consultation.


Immigration Blog & News

“We are very pleased!”

“Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it!”

Denmark Flag Birgitte A, Denmark

“Easy to deal with”

“My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus.”

Australia Flag Koshika S, Australia

passport icon

Schedule Your Immigration Consultation Today

Wherever you are, you can trust the attorneys at MJ Law to help you with your US immigration needs. Contact us today by calling 408-293-2026.

mj law logo white
San Jose Office

1625 The Alameda, Suite 315
San Jose, CA 95126
(408) 293-2026

Get Directions

San Francisco Office

1 Sansome St. 35 Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104
(415) 300-0174

Get Directions



Disclaimer: The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

|mj-law.comhttp://mj-law.beamlocal3.com