This new executive action on immigration will help thousands of families in California.

Our immigration lawyers are located in San Jose, San Francisco and Pasadena, California. Our lawyers speak Spanish and are at your service.

Yesterday, on November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to suppress immigration at the border, prioritize the deportation of criminals and not to families, and require that certain undocumented immigrants pass a criminal history check, and pay taxes to stay temporarily in the USA without fear of deportation.

In this blog I’ll explain the executive action initiatives of which the President spoke last night.

  1. Deferred action program for children (DACA) arrivals

Who is eligible?

–         People who currently have (DACA) and are interested in renovating it and the people who want to apply for the first time.

–         It also includes persons who were born before June 15, 1981, and who meet the other requirements of DACA.

What will the initiative do?

–         This initiative allows persons who were born before June 15, 1981, to request DACA (eliminating the maximum age restrictions), provided they meet all other requirements.

–         It requires continuous residence in the USA since the first of January 2010, different from the previous requirement that was on June 15, 2007.

–         This initiative would also expand deferred action and  employment authorization to three years instead of two years.

When can you start filing the petition?

–         Approximately 90 days from the announcement of the President on November 20, 2014.

How do you request?

–         Call our offices located in San Jose, San Francisco and Pasadena for a consultation with one of our attorneys.

  1. Deferred action for parents of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents (“Deferred Action for Parental Accountability”)

Who is eligible?

–         People without legal documentation living in the U.S. who have children who are legal permanent residents or U.S. citizens and that they comply with all the criteria listed below.

What will the initiative do?

–         This initiative will allow parents to request deferred action and employment authorization if:

Notice: Immigration control priorities include (but are not limited to) threats to the national security and public safety.

When can you start filing the petition?

–         Approximately 180 days of the announcement by the President on November 20, 2014. Call our offices in San Jose, San Francisco and Pasadena for more information.

How do you request?

–         The USCIS has not made public any type of application at this time. Our offices will be waiting for any form published by the USCIS. Call our offices located in San Jose, San Francisco or Pasadena for more information.

  1. Provisional waivers of unlawful presence

Who is eligible?

–         People without legal documentation who have lived in the USA for at least 180 days and they are:

  •  Sons and daughters of citizens;
  • Spouse, sons or daughters of lawful permanent residents.

What do the initiative?

–         This initiative would extend the provisional agenda by illegal presence that was announced in thenor 2013 and allows the spouse, child or American citizen daughters or spouses, son or daughters of lawful permanent residents. There will be occasions where the family that qualifies is not the petitioner.

Notice: At this time, only allowed to spouses and children minors of U.S. citizens produce a provisional if a life is available. For more information, consult our attorneys in San Jose, San Francisco, and Pasadena.

When can you start filing the petition?

–         Our offices are ready to serve you when the USCIS issued new regulations.

How do you request?

–         Call us at our offices in San Jose, San Francisco and Pasadena.

If you have any questions please call our immigration attorneys to the 408-293-2026 or send us an email to [email protected] Have offices in Pasadena, San Jose and San Francisco CA.

 

  • Gabriel Jack helped us apply for an O-1 Visa, when we needed to change visa status and we got it! The documentation required for an O-1 visa is extensive but we managed to complete everything together with Gabriel in about 4 weeks. Gabriel is very professional and knows what is important and he is also easy to talk to and helpful. We are very pleased and will use Gabriel again should there be a need.
    Counrty of Origin Thank you -
  • Gabriel did a good job. He was easy to deal with, returned calls and did what he said he would – nice change from some lawyers I’ve dealt with. My E3 was approved with no trouble at all…and he’s a really nice person, which is a good bonus. Thanks Gabe!!
    Counrty of Origin Many Thanks! -
  • We had previously shopped around for an immigration lawyer, but we went with Gabriel. He was very knowledgeable, friendly, and thorough. He was able to help us to prepare a very detailed interview packet, and we got our E2 visa at the end of the interview.
    Counrty of Origin Successful E2 Visa -
See All Testimonials